The Proof

We rate every suburb with a Strong, Good, Fair, or Weak signal. On 12,360 walk-forward postcode-months, those ratings stack strictly monotonically against the next 12 months of market-adjusted returns.

1.85×

Strong Signal growth vs market (12mo)

71%

Strong Signal beat-market rate

12,360

Postcode-months backtested

Two signals: timing AND affordability

The signal-strength rating is the headline output of the system. Detection answers one question. Ranking answers another. We run both — then combine them into a four-tier rating.

Signal 1 — Timing (the detection formula)

The five-signal formula answers “is something actually happening here?” It catches suburbs where growth, DOM, vacancy, yield and headroom all fire at once — 85.7% detection accuracy, zero false positives on the decade backtest. This is the entry trigger. The methodology, signals, and 42-suburb breakdown are below.

Signal 2 — Affordability headroom

Detection alone can't tell you how much room is left to run. A suburb at 1.6× the city median that's already rallied is a different bet than one at 0.7× the median just starting to move. Headroom answers “is there still gap to close?”

TierRuleShare12mo growth (median)Beat market
StrongCurrently booming, below market median, less than 30% of affordability gap consumed17.0%(n=2,103)16.4%71%
GoodWarming or booming, below market median27.1%(n=3,349)9.2%55%
FairWarming or booming, priced between 1.0x and 1.5x the city median46.8%(n=5,788)6.6%47%
WeakExpensive (1.5x or more than the city median)9.1%(n=1,120)-0.1%28%

What the signal-strength table is telling you

After subtracting the broader market's monthly performance — so we're measuring suburb-vs-suburb skill, not just being long the Australian property market — the four signal tiers stack cleanly. Over the next 12 months, Strong Signal suburbs grew at a median of 16.4% while the median Australian suburb grew 8.9% — that's roughly 1.85× the market growth rate, and Strong Signal beat the market 71% of the time. Weak Signal, at the other end, barely moved. Monotonic across all four tiers is the test that matters — it says the rating is actually ranking, not just sorting noise.

Signal-strength discrimination backtest: 12,360 historical postcode-months since January 2015 across the SQM-derived price universe. Walk-forward, no lookahead — signals are assigned using only data available at each evaluation date, then scored against the following 12 months.

Detection Stories

Real suburbs, real data, real outcomes — at three different time horizons.

5-Year LookbackDetected ~2021–2022

Stones Corner QLD

Median at detection: $725K

Early Boom

Score

65

Annual Growth

13.5%

Days on Market

23 days

Vacancy

1.6%

Detected Q1 2021. Brisbane values rose 75% from June 2020. Falling vacancy trend signalled tightening supply.

Elizabeth SA

Median at detection: $265K

Boom

Score

87

Annual Growth

24%

Days on Market

22 days

Vacancy

0.4%

Detected Q1 2022. Elizabeth suburbs saw 33%+ growth through 2022. Ultra-low vacancy and fast sales confirmed the boom.

3-Year LookbackDetected ~2022–2024

Armadale WA

Median at detection: $365K

Boom

Score

81

Annual Growth

9%

Days on Market

11 days

Vacancy

0.65%

Detected Q3 2022. Perth's south-east corridor saw 34% growth over the following year. Just 11 days on market.

Mandogalup WA

Median at detection: $550K

Boom

Score

74.5

Annual Growth

22%

Days on Market

20 days

Vacancy

0.4%

Detected 2024. Rapid growth in Perth's affordable outer ring. Sub-1% vacancy and strong yields.

6-Month LookbackDetected late 2025

Rangeway WA

Median at detection: $370K

Boom

Score

92

Annual Growth

33.33%

Days on Market

15 days

Vacancy

<1%

Flagged in the latest production run. Exceptional growth rate with fast turnover — classic boom signature.

Heatley QLD

Median at detection: $544K

Boom

Score

82.17

Annual Growth

23.08%

Days on Market

15 days

Vacancy

<1%

Flagged late 2025. North Queensland showing strong momentum with tight rental markets.

The Numbers

Validated across 78 Australian suburbs — 42 within our target price range of ≤$800K.

24/28

Boomed suburbs correctly detected (≤$800K)

0/14

Non-booming suburbs incorrectly flagged

85.7%

Sensitivity (true positive rate)

100%

Specificity (zero false positives)

Methodology notes

  • $800K price cap applied — premium suburbs are excluded because they operate under different market dynamics (wealth-driven, not yield-driven).
  • 20.2-point separation gap — the lowest detected boom scored 20.2 points above the highest non-boom score. This gap means the threshold isn't a razor-thin line.
  • 4 false negatives — all were suburbs with decelerating quarterly growth despite strong annual growth. The formula prioritises momentum, which means it occasionally misses late-stage booms that are already slowing.

42-Suburb Breakdown

Every suburb in the backtest within our ≤$800K target range — boomed, missed, and correctly identified non-booms.

Boomed — Detected (24 suburbs)

SuburbStateMedianScoreClassificationResult
Stones CornerQLD$725K65Early Boom✓ Detected
ArmadaleWA$365K81Boom✓ Detected
ElizabethSA$265K87Boom✓ Detected
MandogalupWA$550K74.5Boom✓ Detected
MilduraVIC$452K69Early Boom✓ Detected
RangewayWA$370K92Boom✓ Detected
HeatleyQLD$544K82.2Boom✓ Detected
KalbarriWA$320KBoom✓ Detected

16 more rows hidden

Boomed — Missed (4 suburbs)

SuburbStateMedianScoreClassificationResult
Bundaberg SouthQLD$350K<65Warming✗ Missed
Kwinana Town CentreWA$390K<65Warming✗ Missed
Shorewell ParkTAS$355K<65Warming✗ Missed
BerriedaleTAS$480K<65Warming✗ Missed

All 4 missed suburbs had decelerating quarterly growth despite strong annual growth — the formula caught the slowdown.

Did Not Boom — Correctly Identified (14 suburbs)

SuburbStateMedianScoreClassificationResult
SouthbankVIC$600KStable✓ Correct
Darwin CBDNT$475KStable✓ Correct
Nar Nar GoonVIC$580KStable✓ Correct
Crib PointVIC$540KStable✓ Correct
BangholmeVIC$620KStable✓ Correct
Ballarat CentralVIC$450KStable✓ Correct
BendigoVIC$480KStable✓ Correct
RyeVIC$720KStable✓ Correct
Lalor ParkNSW$750KStable✓ Correct
JillibyNSW$780KStable✓ Correct
Shoalhaven HeadsNSW$690KStable✓ Correct
Red HillACT$750KStable✓ Correct
Geilston BayTAS$480KStable✓ Correct
YoungtownTAS$420KStable✓ Correct

These suburbs showed no boom-level growth — none were falsely flagged by the formula.

What the Formula Watches

Under the hood. A suburb must fire on all of these signals simultaneously — that's what separates a boom from a blip.

1

Growth Momentum

Is the suburb accelerating?

Compares quarterly growth to annual growth — catching acceleration before the headline number catches up.

2

Growth Strength

How strong is the absolute growth?

Annual growth rate thresholds that separate normal appreciation from boom-level movement.

3

Market Tightness

How fast do properties sell?

Days on market plus vacancy rate — when both are low, demand is outstripping supply.

4

Sustainability

Will growth continue?

Rental yield and vacancy trend direction — high yield with falling vacancy signals ongoing demand.

5

Affordability Headroom

Room to grow?

Price relative to the city median — suburbs well below the metro average have more room to run.

A suburb must fire on multiple signals at once to score above the boom threshold. One strong metric alone isn't enough — the formula demands convergence.

See per-metric breakdowns

Suburb-level data tables grouped by metric, refreshed every cycle.

Price aggregates

Growth rankings

Yield

Market tightness

Vacancy

Get started — free

Sign in with your name and Australian mobile to access the full scored suburb map and your watchlist. We'll only contact you about your watchlist and any matched property professionals — and only introduce you to a specific professional after you confirm that introduction.

Sign in to BoomAU

Reply STOP to opt out anytime. Privacy Policy.